CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 K80017

Ms. Marilyn-Joy Cerny
Cerny Associates, P.C.
301 Fields Lane
P.O. Box 102
Brewster, NY 10509

RE: The tariff classification of a cabinet screw from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Cerny:

In your letter dated October 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ace Hardware Corporation, located in Oak Brook, IL.

You have described your sample, Ace item no. 5262993 - vendor part no. 46195 - drawing no. JC-237 as follows:

( Cabinet screw ( Size 8 x 1-1/4” ( Ideal for kitchen cabinets ( Phillips drive flat head ( Fine thread (15 threads per inch) ( Hardened yellow zinc finish

Your specifications indicate the screw to be made of carbon steel and the thread is double lead.

The applicable subheading for the cabinet screw will be 7318.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other wood screws. The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division